Privacy

Data protection

We have issued this data protection declaration to explain to you what information we collect, how we use it and what choices you have as a visitor to this website, in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Automatic data storage

These days, whenever you visit websites, certain information is automatically created and stored, including the current site.


If you visit a website like our own, our web server (the computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of sub-pages visited, details of your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge,...) and the date and time. As a general rule, we do not use this data or pass it on, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour.
 

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically via this website, such as your name, email address, address or other personal data within the scope of material transmitted via a form, will only be used by us, together with detail of the time and IP address, for the stated purpose in each case, kept securely and only passed on to third parties if absolutely necessary for the purpose of fulfilling the contract.
Accordingly, we only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and to process the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour.
 

Your rights

As a general rule, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you may complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority, with a website at www.dsb.gv.at.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data over the Internet securely. Using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, allows us to ensure the protection of confidential data. The use of this data transmission security is indicated by the https prefix as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
There are two types of cookies: First-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them and allow us to recognise your browser the next time you visit us.
If this is against your preference, you can set your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies so that you only allow them on a case-by-case basis.
You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate them at any time. The procedure varies from browser to browser - the best approach is to search for instructions via Google with the search term "delete cookies chrome" or "deactivate cookies chrome" if using the Google Chrome browser or replace the word “Chrome" with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.
If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them via browser settings, some functions and pages may not function as expected.
 

Newsletter

Subscribing to our newsletter involves submitting the above personal data and giving us the right to contact you by email. We only use stored data as required for the newsletter and do not pass it on.
If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - a link for which is provided at the bottom of every newsletter - we will delete all data saved when you subscribed to the newsletter.
 

Google Maps Data protection declaration

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.
When the functions of this map are used, data is transferred to Google. Details of the data Google collects and how it is used can be found at : www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.
 

Google Analytics Data protection declaration

On this website we use Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically evaluate visitor data. As part of this, Google Analytics uses goal-oriented cookies.
Further information on terms of use and data protection can be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

 

Pseudonymisation

 

Our priority, with the GDPR in mind, is to improve what we offer and our overall web presence. Since user privacy is one of our top priorities, all user data is pseudonymised. Data processing is carried out pursuant to the legal provisions of Section 96 Paragraph 3 Telecommunications Law and Art 6 EU-GDPR Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

 

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

 

The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) allows website visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their data.
You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and concerning your use of the website and processing of the same data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
 

Google Analytics Addendum for data processing

We have concluded a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the "data processing supplement" in Google Analytics.
For more about the add-on for data processing for Google Analytics, see here: support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636
 

Google Analytics IP Anonymisation

We have implemented the IP address anonymisation of Google Analytics on this website. This feature was developed by Google to enable this website to comply with applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the complete IP address. The IP is anonymised or masked as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed.
More information on IP anonymisation can be found at: support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052.
 

Google Analytics reports on demographic characteristics and interests

We have enabled features for advertising reports in Google Analytics. Reports on demographic characteristics and interests include information on age, gender and interests. This enables us to get a better picture of our users while precluding the assignment of data to individual persons. Learn more about the advertising functions at: auf support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482.
You can cease usage of the activities and information in your Google Account under "Advertising preferences" by marking a check box at: adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
 

Google Fonts Data protection declaration

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts is used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have a Google Account, none of your Google Account information will be transferred to Google while you use Google Fonts. Google merely records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. For more on this and other issues, see: developers.google.com/fonts/faq.
To find out what data Google collects and what this data is used for, click: www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.
 

Facebook Data protection declaration

We use functions of Facebook, a social media network of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.
You can read about the functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides on developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate this information with your personal account. If this is against your preference, please log out of Facebook.
The data protection guidelines, the nature of the information Facebook collects and how it uses it can be found at: www.facebook.com/policy.php.
 

YouTube Data protection declaration

We use YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, on this page.
When you visit pages of our website that include integrated YouTube videos, data is transferred to YouTube, stored and evaluated.
If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information stored in it.
To find out what data Google collects and what this data is used for, click: www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.
 

Instagram Data protection declaration

On our website we use functions of the social media network Instagram of Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA.
Content embedding features (embed function) allow us to view images and videos.
When you access pages using such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) is transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.
If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information stored in it.
The data protection guidelines, the nature of the information Instagram collects and how it uses it can be found at: help.instagram.com/155833707900388.